Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Golf Geeks use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

Golf Geeks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Golf Geeks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Monday May 4th 2020.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information we hold is secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure

It is our policy that we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to the site or information that you may give us when interacting with the services on the website unless required to do so by law or by the exceptions listed in the relevant sections of the privacy notice below.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • Users of our website forms and application systems;
  • People who email us;
  • People who call us

If you have any questions or requests regarding our use of your personal information, then please use the following contact details.

Telephone 0330 128 9899
Email [email protected]
Address ℅ GLX Ltd. 69-75 Thorpe Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1UA
VAT Number 209 9547 75

Visitors to our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use on the Golf Geeks website and why. Please note we only use cookies to enhance the functionality on the website and do not use cookies to attempt to identify you for the purposes of processing your data in any way. More detailed information on our cookies can be found here – https://www.golfgeeks.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Ecommerce

When you purchase a product from our website we will be required to collect all data that we require in order to fulfill your order.  This will include personal details such as name and address details.  We do not collect any credit card details.  We will store and process your data in order to fulfil orders and facilitate your account.  We will retain order records for at least 7 years.

Part Exchange

When you use our part exchange service we will be required to collect all data that we require in order to facilitate the exchange.  This will include personal details such as, name and address details.  We do not collect any credit card details.  We will store and process your data in order to fulfil orders and facilitate your account.  We will retain order records for at least 7 years.

Contact Form

When filling in our contact form we will ask for details that will enable us to contact you.  We will only use your details to allow us to answer your enquiry to your satisfaction.  Following the completion of your query, we will delete your personal data.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number and demographic details of visitors to a certain page of the website.

This information is anonymised and processed in a way which does not identify you as a user and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website via Google Analytics.

We follow Google’s policy for informing you that we use Google Analytics (see clause 7 at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html) and advise that if you want specific information about how Google collects and processed data to check it at this link https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk . Google will keep this up to date.

Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).

People who email us

If you choose to send us an email (various email address’ are available throughout the website) the details you include will be held securely by our email provider. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

We may use the information provided in your email for the purposes of responding to your email and any personal information will be deleted once the email has been processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.

People who call us

When you call Golf Geeks (our phone number is available on the website) we may make notes of your call in order to process the call. This may include taking personal details. The details taken will only be used for the purposes of processing the call and will be deleted once the call has been completed and processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.